« | Main | »

December 22, 2008

Comments

Weezy/Lisa

Dang....too much for me before I go for a 10 hour massage-a-thon...Dang! Are there workouts on Wed./Xmas Eve?

Charlie

Happy Monday!

Dave

haha oh the filthy 50's....thomi i'll bet you a dress that I can beat you on this...JUST KIDDING!

Rita

28:32 (the beginners load aka scaled down)
30 Box jump, 24 inch box
30 Jumping pull-ups
30 Kettlebell swings, 8kg.
30 Walking Lunge
30 Knees to elbows
30 Push press, 22#
30 Back extensions
30 Wall ball shots, l2# ball - I "love" the balls, NOT
30 Burpees (sprawl aka "girlie") working on it
30 Double unders

Amanda

Flying home today! Yay for 70 degrees, Mexican food, In-n-Out, and Chargers football :D ...See y'all next week. Merry Christmas!!

RobW

25.35 rx'd PR.

Tommy

25:46 as rx'd PR

Rob as promised, (got it off the journal blog):

http://www.malcolmgladwell.com/2001/2001_08_10_a_drug.htm

article is a couple years old, but still a good read on performance enhancing drugs and elite athletes


nicholas

56:57, yellow kettlebell, knees to something other than elbows.

Jonathan

28:18 as rx'd

Charlie

Had to have some sugar after this one.....yikes! 46 min I think. Yellow kettlebell, kip'd knees to belly button, 16# wall balls, knees are bleeding from the burpees, but finished strong on the double-unders.....actually got 7-8 in a row a couple of times. Oh, can't forget that I fell off the box in the beginning. Can't even tell ya why or how it happened. Everyone at the 2pm should get 5-10 seconds off their time for my attempt to distract them.

W^3

crossfit lehigh valley
200 jumping jacks
150 air squats
100 abmat situps (un-anchored)
50 pushups
25 burpees
13.43

Yeti

31:47 rx'd, pr by 7 minutes..
Burpees will not be getting any Christmas presents this year.

Jake H

27:35 as rx'd. Great way to kick off the week.

Adam

36:04 knees to pits
(PR by 5:23 and I was on a higher box and just did knee raises last time.

gerry

27:29 as rx'd

Gary

Don't remember what time I ended up with, but I finished the wod as prescribed . Not sure if anyone noticed my first push press as I slammed the bar in my chin. It felt great, yeah. Filthy fifty was an awesome crushing.

Chad

32:20 with 12#kb.

Thomi CFVB

29:32 as rx'd not sure if it was a PR but everything was legit as hell :)

Andrew

41:01 w/ slight kip on knees to elbows

The comments to this entry are closed.

Contact us

  • If you have any questions please email me at thomi@crossfitvb.com

Location

  • We are located at 217 First Colonial Road, Suite #106, Virginia Beach, VA. 23454. From route 264 get off at the First Colonial Road South exit. Cross over Virginia Beach Blvd and we are in the office/warehouse park on the right. If you go over railroad tracks then you went too far!

About us

  • We were the first dedicated crossfit facility in the hampton roads area!!!!! Personal instruction as well as group classes are available. First responder and military discounts apply. We are passionate about Crossfit, working out, and living a healthy lifestyle. Our enthusiasm is evident in the way we conduct our business, live our lives, and treat our clients. We have a sincere desire to improve the quality of our client’s lives. Physical health spills over into all other facets of our lives. When you look, feel, and perform better, it shows in everything you do. Please feel free to contact us with any questions or comments. Thanks!